The Glossary

Tap through any product ingredient list for quick definition snippets, peruse the full list here, or use the above to search for keywords.

Allantoin

Allantoin is a moisturising and soothing ingredient that is found naturally in the root of the comfrey plant. It helps hydrate skin and lock in moisture. It’s one of the few ingredients that can do both.

READ MORE

Alpha Arbutin

Alpha arbutin is a natural skin brightener from bearberry; an edible red berry that is a favourite food of bears. It can lighten the appearance of hyperpigmentation by inhibiting the activity of an enzyme in skin known as tyrosinase.

READ MORE

Aqua

Aqua. It is water. H20. The essence of the earth. Vital to your skin's health! Water is arguably the most important element of our skincare. Foremost, it's a solvent. The active ingredients we love so much are often in powder form. They need to be put into solution (dissolved in…

READ MORE

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid. Applied topically, it has antioxidant properties, is an excellent hydration booster, and supports collagen production.

READ MORE

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a photo-protective, brightening, collagen boosting, and moisturising agent. It is a vitamin C derivative synthesized from ascorbic acid and starch using enzymes. Glucose stabilizes the vitamin C from oxidative degradation, and it shows a superior ability to penetrate the skin.

READ MORE

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative that provides superior percutaneous absorption and effectively converts to free vitamin C in the skin. This multi-functional ingredient inhibits the activity of intracellular tyrosinase and melanogenesis to brighten, reduces…

READ MORE

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing oil packed with linoleic fatty acid (omega 6), sterols, ceramides and sphingolipids, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents. Oat kernel oil is non-comedogenic and can even reduce the appearance…

READ MORE

Beta Glucan

Beta glucan is a polysaccharide sugar commonly derived from yeast or oats. It has anti-redness, anti-irritant and antioxidant effects and is prized for its wound healing abilities. Beta glucan induces the proliferation and migration of keratinocytes and fibroblasts in the skin—meaning it helps skin repair itself more quickly.

READ MORE

Betaine

Betaine is an amino acid extracted from sugar beet molasses and vinasses. It’s a nourishing and functional ingredient that is hydrating, an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, protective, and smoothing.

READ MORE

No products in the cart.