Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / 4-Butylresorcinol
overview

known as Rucinol, 4-Butylresorcinol, 4-n-butylresorcinol

source resorcinol; synthetic

function brightening, reduce appearance of hyperpigmentation

find it in

4-Butylresorcinol

4-butylresorcinol is a brightening resorcinol derivative also known as rucinol. It’s a potent tyrosinase inhibitor that exploits synergies with vitamin C to dramatically improve the appearance of hyperpigmentation—especially melasma.

Since it’s a rather new active in the cosmetic space, the amount of research available on 4-butylresorcinol isn’t as robust as the common brighteners we know and love—such as ascorbic acid and alpha arbutin. That said, there are some promising studies showing rapid results in visibly evening skin tone which outperform other brighteners on the market; even its relatives: 4-hexylresorcinol and 4-phenylethylresorcinol.1 2 3

references

[1] Huh, S., Shin, J., Na, J., Huh, C., Youn, S., & Park, K. (2010). The Efficacy and Safety of 4-n-butylresorcinol 0.1% Cream for the Treatment of Melasma: A Randomized Controlled Split-face Trial. Annals Of Dermatology, 22(1), 21. doi: 10.5021/ad.2010.22.1.21

[2] Shamanna, M., Mohan, M., Gowda, A., Kumar BC, S., Shree, S., Gangaboraiah, B., & Jaiswal, A. (2016). Assessment of efficacy, safety, and tolerability of 4-n-butylresorcinol 0.3% cream: an Indian multicentric study on melasma. Clinical, Cosmetic And Investigational Dermatology, 21. doi: 10.2147/ccid.s89451

[3] Kolbe, L., Mann, T., Gerwat, W., Batzer, J., Ahlheit, S., & Scherner, C. et al. (2012). 4-n-butylresorcinol, a highly effective tyrosinase inhibitor for the topical treatment of hyperpigmentation. Journal Of The European Academy Of Dermatology And Venereology, 27, 19-23. doi: 10.1111/jdv.12051

Explore More

aspartic acid Isoleucine amino acids

Isoleucine

Isoleucine is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and elastin.
surfactant macro bubbles foam

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a common surfactant and emulsifier. Its main functions are to help keep the oil and water portions in a formula from separating, or to aid in the rinsing ability of cleansers. In…
surfactant macro bubbles foam

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps keep the oil and water portions of a formula together. It also…
Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is a glycosaminoglycan that functions as a powerful humectant. Like its relative hyaluronic acid, it's part of the skin's dermis and is responsible for keeping skin bouncy and hydrated. In our formulas,…