Skip to main content
Rucinol 4-butylresorcinol 4-n-butylresorcinol

4-Butylresorcinol

4-butylresorcinol is a brightening resorcinol derivative also known as Rucinol. It's a potent tyrosinase inhibitor that exploits synergies with vitamin C to dramatically improve the appearance of hyperpigmentation—especially melasma.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
Glycine Alanine

Alanine

Alanine is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and elastin.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
bearberry alpha arbutin

Alpha Arbutin

Alpha arbutin is a natural skin brightener from bearberry; an edible red berry that is a favourite food of bears. It can lighten the appearance of hyperpigmentation by inhibiting the activity of an enzyme in…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
Anhydroxylitol aquaxyl

Anhydroxylitol

A dehydrated derivative of plant sugar xylitol. This efficient saccharide humectant is part of a trio of tack-free sugar-based hydrators which also includes xylitylglucoside and xylitol. Together they optimize skin's water reserves to instantly plump…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
arginine

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid. Applied topically, it has antioxidant properties, is an excellent hydration booster, and supports collagen production.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ascorbic acid vitamin c serum LAA

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is vitamin C in its pure form. This gold-standard, well-studied antioxidant offers multifunctional, clinically proven results. Ascorbic acid can visibly brighten the skin, support collagen synthesis to smooth the appearance of fine lines…
cipherskincare
September 24, 2022
ascorbyl glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a photo-protective, brightening, collagen boosting, and moisturising agent. It is a vitamin C derivative synthesized from ascorbic acid and starch using enzymes. Glucose stabilizes the vitamin C from oxidative degradation, and it…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It offers superior percutaneous absorption and effectively converts to free vitamin C in the…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
aspartic acid Isoleucine amino acids

Aspartic Acid

Aspartic acid is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and elastin.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
oat kernel oil

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing oil packed with linoleic fatty acid (omega 6), sterols, ceramides and sphingolipids,…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
beta glucan

Beta Glucan

Beta glucan is a polysaccharide sugar commonly derived from yeast or oats. It has anti-redness, anti-irritant and antioxidant effects and is prized for its wound healing abilities. Beta glucan induces the proliferation and migration of…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
betaine anhydrous from sugar beet

Betaine

Betaine is an amino acid extracted from sugar beet molasses and vinasses. It’s a nourishing and functional ingredient that is hydrating, an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, protective, and smoothing.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
bisabolol german chamomile

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol and active constituent of German chamomile. This remarkable, well-studied soothing agent is great for calming the appearance of redness and irritation and is fantastic for sensitive skins.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
caffeine

Caffeine

Caffeine has antioxidant, circulation-promoting, and soothing properties. It also has an unmatched ability to de-puff eyes, visibly brighten dark circles, and firm and tone skin.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
hemp seed oil

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Green-yellow-hued emollient rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, terpenes, terpenoids, and flavonoids. This exceptionally soothing lipid is perfect for skins prone to sensitivity, acne, and other ailments.
cipherskincare
September 24, 2022
coconut extract oil mcts

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is a common emollient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. This neutral vegetal oil functions as an emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient, so it helps soften skin and prevent transepidermal water loss.
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
Diheptyl Succinate Capryloyl Glycerin Sebacic Acid Copolymer

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer

A naturally derived, soft and cushiony polymer often combined with diheptyl succinate to form a natural texture and skin-feel enhancing alternative to silicones. The viscosity and feel varies based on the ratio of diheptyl succinate…
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
carbomer polymer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of products and create a pleasant texture. They also help distribute and suspend…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
papaya pawpaw oil

Carica Papaya (Pawpaw) Seed Oil

Papaya oil, or Pawpaw oil, is beautifully aromatic with a light silky touch. It’s remarkably high in antioxidant tocopherols and carotenoids (vitamin A), making it perfectly suited to improving skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles, and promoting…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ceramides

Ceramide AP

Ceramide AP is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ceramides

Ceramide EOP

Ceramide EOP, or ceramide 1, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ceramide np

Ceramide NP

Ceramide NP, or ceramide 3, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin…
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that naturally separate.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
chlorella microalgae prebiotic skin microbiome

Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a form of green microalgae and is a rich source of carotenoids. In our formulas, we utilize this extract in two different forms. First, it combines with a second microalgae, haematococcus pluvialis,…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
cholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an emollient and water-binding agent that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. It plays an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated.…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
citric acid

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a mild acid derived from citrus fruits. It's generally used in small amounts to adjust pH of fomulas, but may also be used in larger quantities as a gentle exfoliant.
cipherskincare
September 24, 2022
coconut extract oil mcts

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract combines with Lactobacillus to form a multi-benefit preservative. It protects from fungus, specifically yeast and mold, while providing anti-inflammatory and moisturising benefits.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
copper gluconate

Copper Gluconate

Copper gluconate, the copper salt of gluconic acid, is an ingredient that delivers the important trace element copper to the skin. Copper is vital for the appropriate functioning of almost all tissues in the human…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022