Why we use Açaí Berry Oil · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil
overview

known as Acai Oil

source fruit

function emollient, antioxidant, restorative, anti-inflammatory

find it in

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil

Açaí oil is a stunning green lipid that helps maintain optimal skin balance with its impressive antioxidant content and emollient properties. This oil can effectively restore skin elasticity, minimise the appearance of wrinkles and scarring, protect from oxidative stress, visibly even skin tone, mitigate visible signs of inflammatory conditions like acne, and effectively soothe dry, cracked skin.

Açaí is packed with fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, anthocyanins, and polyphenols. Recently, research has shown promise for acaí oil as an inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis (tyrosinase inhibitor). It’s shown effectiveness being used on the treatment of melasma and age spots.1

Key Nutrients
  • essential fatty acids (efas): linoleic (omega 6 + 3) and oleic (omega 9)
  • minerals: magnesium, phosphorus, manganese, calcium, iron, zinc, and potassium
Antioxidants
  • vitamins: B, C, and E
  • anthocyanins: cyanidin, delphinidin, malvidin, pelargonidin, and peonidin (açaí contains 10-30x more anthocyanins than red wine)
  • phenolics: catechin, ferulic acid, quercetin, resveratrol, and synergic + vanillic acids
references

[1] Teixeira, Raquel da Silva, Rocha, Paula Rafaela, Polonini, Hudson Caetano, Brandão, Marcos Antônio Fernandes, Chaves, Maria das Graças Afonso Miranda, & Raposo, Nádia Rezende Barbosa. (2012). Mushroom tyrosinase inhibitory activity and major fatty acid constituents of Amazonian native flora oils. Brazilian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 48(3), 399-404. https://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S1984-82502012000300006

Explore More

niacinamide
Niacinamide

Niacinamide

Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3, is a skin restoring hero that’s great for all skin types. It works with your skin's natural…
peg-100 stearate
PEG-100 Stearate

PEG-100 Stearate

A polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid, PEG-100 Stearate is a safe and gentle high HLB emulsifier often combined with glyceryl stearate. Together,…
oat kernel oil
Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing…
hydroxyacetophenone
Hydroxyacetophenone

Hydroxyacetophenone

Hydroxyacetophenone is a nature-identical phenolic antioxidant and soothing agent. This powerful free radical scavenger has synergistic effects with other antioxidants, boosts the efficacy…