Why we use Ascorbic Acid · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Ascorbic Acid

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Ascorbic Acid
overview

known as ascorbic acid, l-ascorbic acid, LAA, vitamin C

source synthetic

function brightening, antioxidant, firming

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is vitamin C in its pure form. This gold-standard, well-studied antioxidant offers multifunctional, clinically proven results. Ascorbic acid can visibly brighten the skin, support collagen synthesis to smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and guard from oxidative damage.

Ascorbic acid can have its drawbacks. It is generally unstable when dissolved in water or exposed to light and air. Also, it’s most often formulated at a very low pH (2.5-3) to help improve stability. This low pH can cause irritation in sensitive skins, so standard ascorbic acid serums aren’t for everyone.

In C-Shield, we use a specialty delivery system known as Microsponge® to dramatically improve stability and tolerability of ascorbic acid. This system allows formulation at a skin-friendly pH (4-4.5) and delivers ascorbic acid with a time-release effect.

Explore More

potassium azeloyl diglicinate

Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate is a derivative of clinically proven hero ingredient azelaic acid and restoring amino acid glycine. It can balance skin tone,…
prickly pear oil

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Oil is a light, fast-penetrating oil that’s extremely rich in essential fatty acids, especially the beloved linoleic (omega 6). Plus, it…
betaine anhydrous from sugar beet

Betaine

Betaine is an amino acid extracted from sugar beet molasses and vinasses. It’s a nourishing and functional ingredient that is hydrating, an anti-irritant,…
Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

An ultra-light, low molecular weight, fast-spreading emollient ester that aids in product application, absorbtion, and dissolving oil-soluble active ingredients. It gives formulas an…