Why we use Beta Glucan · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Beta Glucan

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Beta Glucan
overview

known as beta glucan

source yeast / oats

function anti-redness, antioxidant, wound healing, soothing

find it in

Beta Glucan

Beta glucan is a polysaccharide sugar commonly derived from yeast or oats. It has anti-redness, anti-irritant and antioxidant effects and is prized for its wound healing abilities. Beta glucan induces the proliferation and migration of keratinocytes and fibroblasts in the skin—meaning it helps skin repair itself more quickly.1

references

[1] Majtan J, Jesenak M. β-Glucans: Multi-Functional Modulator of Wound Healing. Molecules. 2018;23(4):806. Published 2018 Apr 1. doi:10.3390/molecules23040806

Explore More

soy amino acids yeast oligopeptide exfoliant
Soy Amino Acids

Soy Amino Acids

While Soy Amino Acids can have many uses in skincare, here they combine with Yeast Ferment Extract to form a non-hydroxy acid exfoliating…
sodium lactate
Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is the natural sodium salt of lactic acid derived from the fermentation of sugar. It’s a natural moisturising factor (NMF).
vegan collagen Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Yeast) Extract nanovesicular nanovector
Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Yeast) Extract

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Yeast) Extract

Vegan collagen derived through biotechnology from saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast. In our formulas, it is part of a system built to noticably lift skin…
dextrin palmitate tapioca pearls plant starch
Dextrin Palmitate

Dextrin Palmitate

Dextrin palmitate is a naturally-derived palmitic acid ester of dextrin. Dextrins are carbohydrates produced from enzymatic hydrolysis of plant starches like tapioca. It's…