Why we use Betaine · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Betaine

overview

known as betaine, betaine anhydrous

source sugar beet

function humectant, natural moisturizing factor, anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory

Betaine

Betaine is an amino acid extracted from sugar beet molasses and vinasses. It’s a nourishing and functional ingredient that is hydrating, an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, protective, and smoothing.

Betaine’s skill set:

  • Attracts water to maintain cell water balance
  • Strengthens skin barrier function
  • Helps reduce the appearance of blemishes and hyperpigmentation
  • Instantly plumps and smooths visible fine lines
  • Protects cells from external disturbances, irritation, and inflammation

Adding betaine to water was found to be less irritating than water alone. It is especially great at reducing the irritancy of AHA peels and calming + protecting skin after intensive treatments.

Explore More

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a phospholipid. It’s a long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that’s naturally found in the outermost layer of the skin. It functions as…
carbomer polymer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of…
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glabridin

Glabridin is an isoflavonoid isolated from the roots of glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice root). This multifunctional active is a strong tyrosinase inhibitor that also…
diglucosyl gallic acid

Diglucosyl Gallic Acid

An innovative biotech molecule activated by the skin's microbiome. It acts on seven biological targets to visibly brighten, calm, and protect skin from…