Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Ribes Nigrun (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil
overview

known as Blackcurrant Oil

source seed

function emollient, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant

find it in

Ribes Nigrun (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil

Black currant is a hero oil packed with anthocyanins, polyphenols, antioxidants, and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is a type of omega-6 fatty acid famous for its ability to help ease inflammation. It absorbs quickly and provides great relief for dry, itchy skin.

Black currant’s high antioxidant content can help slow down the effects that come from free radical damage. This is particularly helpful to those experiencing variations in pigment tone or hyperpigmentation.

Explore More

disodium edta Sodium Metabisulfite

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA). It's a safe and effective chelating agent, meaning it binds to metal ions to…
palmitoyl tripeptide-38 matrixyl synthe'6

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 is a matrikine-mimetic compound that regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodeling. It stimulates six major constituents of the…
olive glycerides

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy…
yeast ferment extract yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Yeast Ferment Extract

While there are many different yeast ferments and extracts used in skincare, this one combines with Soy Amino Acids to form a gentle,…

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).