Why we use Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
overview

known as hemp seed oil

source cannabis sativa (hemp)

function emollient, soothing, antioxidant, restorative

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil is a green-yellow-hued emollient rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, terpenes, terpenoids, and flavonoids. This exceptionally soothing lipid is perfect for skins prone to sensitivity, acne, and other ailments.

Hemp seed oil is rich in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its skincare benefits thanks to its unmatched soothing abilities. Linoleic acid is the major lipid that converts to arachidonic acid in the skin. Arachidonic acid leads to prostaglandin E2, which is an inflammatory modulator.1 This means linoleic is one of the most prized fatty acids for reducing the appearance of inflammation in the skin. In fact, many acne-prone skin types are found to be deficient in linoleic acid.2

references

[1] Lio, M.D., P. (2015). Skin barrier benefits of sunflower seed oil. Retrieved 8 February 2020, from https://www.dermatologytimes.com/dermatology/skin-barrier-benefits-sunflower-seed-oil

[2] Strauss, John S. (1986/02/01). Essential fatty acids and acne. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, 14, 221-225. doi: 10.1016/S0190-9622(86)70025-X

Explore More

hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin structure

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is skin-friendly, plant derived carbohydrate and skin conditioning agent.  It helps keep skin soft and smooth and provides a visible lifting…
prickly pear oil

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Oil is a light, fast-penetrating oil that’s extremely rich in essential fatty acids, especially the beloved linoleic (omega 6). Plus, it…
centella asiatica gotu kola madecassoside

Madecassoside

Madecassoside is a pentacyclic triterpene and remarkable active constituent of the centella asiatica (gotu kola) plant. It's a calming soother that promotes smooth…
Microsponge ascorbic acid vitamin c technology

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer

A synthetic polymer and structural element of the Microsponge® delivery system. Microsponge® is a multifunctional system designed to provide sustained release, improve stability,…