Why we use Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
overview

known as caprylic/capric triglyceride

source coconut + gycerin

function emollient

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is a common emollient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. This neutral vegetal oil functions as an emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient, so it helps soften skin and prevent transepidermal water loss.

Explore More

disodium edta Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium metabisulfite is an antioxidant-based preservative used to prevent contamination by bacteria and mold and to extend the shelf-life of products by stabilizing…
Diheptyl Succinate Capryloyl Glycerin Sebacic Acid Copolymer

Diheptyl Succinate

A light, dry emollient often combined with Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer to form a natural texture and skin-feel enhancing alternative to silicones. The…
ginger root

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

A multifunctional extract with antioxidant, soothing, and restorative properties. Most of these benefits are due to the presence of active constituent gingerol, but…
88 mph short contact therapy remodelling balm retinal retinaldehyde

Retinal

Retinal, or retinaldehyde, is a gold-standard vitamin A active that targets multiple skin concerns simultaneously. By interacting with receptors inside keratinocytes, retinal promotes…