Why we use Carbomer · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Carbomer

overview

known as carbomer

source synthetic

function thickener, stabilizer

find it in

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of a product’s water phase and create a pleasant texture. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble materials and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a formula from separating.

Explore More

carbomer polymer
Carbomer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of…
olive oil unsaponifiables
Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables and Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…
Xylitol aquaxyl
Xylitol

Xylitol

A natural sugar alcohol derived from plants. This efficient saccharide humectant is part of a trio of tack-free sugar-based hydrators which also includes…
phospholipids
Lecithin

Lecithin

Lecithin is most often derived from soy and functions as an emollient and water-binding agent with skin-restoring abilities.