Why we use Ceramide NP · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Ceramide NP

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Ceramide NP
overview

known as ceramide NP, ceramide III

source synthetic

function emollient, soothing, barrier support

Ceramide NP

Ceramide NP, or ceramide 3, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated.

The various types of ceramides work synergistically and make up about 50% of the lipids between the skin cells of the stratum corneum. Ceramides serve as the main storage area for linoleic acid which is a critical fatty acid for a healthy skin barrier. Although ceramides are found in humans and animals, the ceramides here are synthetic or plant derived.

Explore More

mandelic acid bitter almond (P. dulcis, variety amara)

Mandelic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid from bitter almonds that excels at treating the appearance of hyperpigmentation and acne.
tridecane

Tridecane

Tridecane and Undecane form a light, fresh, fast-spreading emollient derived from 100% renewable feedstocks. This volatile hydrocarbon is an ECOCERT approved, sustainably sourced…

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a fatty acid found naturally in the human body. For cosmetic use, it is derived by reacting glycerin with stearic…
soy amino acids yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Soy Amino Acids

While Soy Amino Acids can have many uses in skincare, here they combine with Yeast Ferment Extract to form a non-hydroxy acid exfoliating…