Why we use Cetyl Alcohol · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Cetyl Alcohol

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Cetyl Alcohol
overview

known as cetyl alcohol

source synthetic

function emollient, thickener, stabilizer

find it in

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with moisturizing, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenize and stabalize oil and water components that naturally separate. It is a soothing emollient, a thickener, and a carrier for other ingredients in a formula. It provides a smooth texture, easy glide on the skin, and helps the skin retain moisture.

Explore More

Xylitylglucoside aquaxyl
Xylitylglucoside

Xylitylglucoside

Derived from plant sugars xylitol and glucose, this efficient saccharide humectant is part of a trio of tack-free sugar-based hydrators which also includes…
ginger root
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

A multifunctional extract with antioxidant, soothing, and restorative properties. Most of these benefits are due to the presence of active constituent gingerol, but…
carbomer polymer
Carbomer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of…
betaine anhydrous from sugar beet
Betaine

Betaine

Betaine is an amino acid extracted from sugar beet molasses and vinasses. It’s a nourishing and functional ingredient that is hydrating, an anti-irritant,…