Why we use Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract
overview

known as green microalgae, plankton extract

source Fresh water microalgae: Arctic Water (Iceland)

function healing, total skin restoration

find it in

Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract

Microalgae can serve many purposes in skincare depending on how the specific active is sourced and treated. Specially derived from the cell wall of chlorella, this prebiotic active supports tissue repair and a balanced skin microbiome.

Its comprehensive approach to skin integrity ensures visibly clear, resilient skin, and has been shown to outperform epidermal growth factor (EGF) on primary keratinocytes growth and motility. This unique active’s cell renewal power is triggered by the production of transforming growth factor alpha (TGF-α) and the potent cell thickening signal Dikkopf-1 (DKK-1).

It also demonstrates a direct prebiotic effect by supporting S. epidermidis (beneficial microbial species) while reducing detrimental species like P. acnes (acne), M. furfur (dandruff) and S. aureus (atopic dermatitis + infections). In addition, it enhances the skin’s defense system by boosting the secretion of antimicrobial peptides like CXCL10 for a complete prebiotic effect. Two clinical studies from the manufacturer demonstrate the impact of its microbiome-centric benefits: helping promote clear skin and combating visible effects of inflammatory reactions.

explore more

vitamin e natural tocopherol d-alpha tocopherol
Tocopherol

Tocopherol

D-Alpha Tocopherol, or vitamin E, occurs naturally in healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental…
ethylhexyl olivate
Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate and Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…
tridecane
Tridecane

Tridecane

Tridecane and Undecane form a light, fresh, fast-spreading emollient derived from 100% renewable feedstocks. This volatile hydrocarbon is an ECOCERT approved, sustainably sourced…
rice bran oil gamma oryzanol
Oryzanol

Oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol is a multi-functional phytosterol from rice bran oil with powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities. It contains a mixture of sterols and…