Why we use Cholesterol · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Cholesterol

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Cholesterol
overview

known as cholesterol

source Vegetal

function emollient, humectant

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an emollient and water-binding agent that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. It plays an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated.

Cholesterol makes up about 25% of the lipids between the skin cells of the stratum corneum. Although cholesterol is found in humans and animals, the cholesterol here is synthetically derived.

Explore More

propyl gallate

Propyl Gallate

Propyl Gallate, a derivative of antioxidant gallic acid, is used in small amounts to stabilize sensitive active ingredients in formulas from degredation.
glycolic lactic salicylic acid aha bha

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid, like all alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), helps slough away old, dead skin cells on the surface to reveal improved skin texture…
Glycine Alanine

Glycine

Glycine is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and…
snow mushroom tremella

Tremella Fuciformis (Snow Mushroom) Polysaccharide

A heteropolysaccharide and exceptional skin hydrator extracted from the mushroom known as Silver Ear in China. Snow mushroom has antioxidant properties, supports wound…