Why we use Citric Acid · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Citric Acid

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Citric Acid
overview

known as citric acid

source citrus fruits or synthetic

function pH adjuster, mild exfoliant

find it in

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a mild hydroxy acid derived from citrus fruits. It’s generally used in small amounts to adjust pH of fomulas, but may also be used in larger quantities as a gentle exfoliant.

Explore More

cupuacu butter
Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Cupuaçu, a relative of cocoa, helps heal skin barrier function to improve elasticity and firmness. It's packed with nutrients and delivers true hydration…
mandelic acid bitter almond (P. dulcis, variety amara)
Mandelic Acid

Mandelic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid from bitter almonds that excels at treating the appearance of hyperpigmentation and acne.
water aqua
Water/Aqua

Water/Aqua

Aqua. Water. H20. Water is one of the most important elements of our skincare. It functions as a solvent to help dissolve active…
Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine is a derivative of phenylalanine, key amino acid of the melanogenesis process. This unique molecule, known as a lipoamino acid, combats…