Why we use Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter
overview

known as Cupuaçu Butter

source seed

function emollient, antioxidant

Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Cupuaçu, a relative of cocoa, helps heal skin barrier function to improve elasticity and firmness. It delivers true hydration to keep skin looking smooth, healthy, and plump.

Alone amongst every plant known, cupuacu fruit contains phytonutrient polyphenols (theograndins) which work to prevent the spread of free radicals. It contains amino acids, nourishing fatty acids, and is rich in vitamin A. Being from the cocoa family, cupuacu also has a high flavanoid content.

Cupuaçu butter has a low melting point so it liquifies and absorbs quickly without leaving an oily residue. What also sets Cupuaçu apart from the rest is its unmatched ability to hold up to 240% of its own weight in water.

Explore More

undecane

Undecane

Undecane and Tridecane form a light, fresh, fast-spreading emollient derived from 100% renewable feedstocks. This volatile hydrocarbon is an ECOCERT approved, sustainably sourced…
Diheptyl Succinate Capryloyl Glycerin Sebacic Acid Copolymer

Diheptyl Succinate

A light, dry emollient often combined with Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer to form a natural texture and skin-feel enhancing alternative to silicones. The…
disodium edta Sodium Metabisulfite

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA). It's a safe and effective chelating agent, meaning it binds to metal ions to…
acai oil

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil

Organic açaí berry oil is a stunning green lipid that helps maintain optimal skin balance with its impressive antioxidant content and emollient properties.…