Dextrin Palmitate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Dextrin Palmitate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Dextrin Palmitate
overview

known as Dextrin Palmitate

source dextrin + palmitic acid

function emulsifier, thickener, oil gelling agent

find it in

Dextrin Palmitate

Dextrin palmitate is a naturally-derived palmitic acid ester of dextrin. Dextrins are carbohydrates produced from enzymatic hydrolysis of plant starches like tapioca. It’s an emulsifying agent that excels at thickening and stabilizing the oily portion of formulas.

Explore More

hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin structure

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is skin-friendly, plant derived carbohydrate and skin conditioning agent.  It helps keep skin soft and smooth and provides a visible lifting…
cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that…
sodium hydroxide caustic soda lye cosmetic ph adjuster

Sodium Hydroxide

A pH adjuster that is a strong base, meaning its pH is well above neutral pH 7. It may sound intimidating, but in…
Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

An ultra-light, low molecular weight, fast-spreading emollient ester that aids in product application, absorbtion, and dissolving oil-soluble active ingredients. It gives formulas an…