Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Diglucosyl Gallic Acid
overview

known as Diglucosyl Gallic Acid, Brightenyl, Trihydroxybenzoic acid glucoside (THBG)

source biotechnology

function brightening, antioxidant, photoprotective, soothing, reduce visible hyperpigmentation, redness neutralizer

find it in

Diglucosyl Gallic Acid

Diglucosyl gallic acid is an innovative biotech molecule also known as Trihydroxybenzoic acid glucoside (THBG). It is activated by the skin’s microbiome and acts on seven biological targets to visibly brighten, calm, and protect skin from UV damage.1

Diglucosyl gallic acid (THBG) is an alpha-glucoside derivative of THBA (trihydroxy benzoic acid). Once THBG is applied topically, the skin’s enzymatic microbiota partially converts it to THBA.2 In the skin, THBG and THBA function cooperatively to dramatically brighten skin’s appearance and correct signs of yellowness, sallowness, and redness.3

According to the manufacturer, it works via these 7 modes of action1:

inhibits ROS production (antioxidant)

prevents UV-induced DNA damages (antioxidant)

controls the expression of MITF (brightening)

reduces the expression of PGE2 (reduce visible redness)

controls the Nf-kB pathway (anti-inflammatory)

saturates keratinocytes receptors (brightening)

blocks melanin synthesis even under UV conditions (brightening)

references

[1] Brightenyl® by Givaudan Active Beauty - Personal Care & Cosmetics. (2022). Retrieved 11 September 2022, from https://www.ulprospector.com/en/asia/PersonalCare/Detail/831/592875/Brightenyl

[2] (2022). KERACELL Brightening Serum. Retrieved 12 September 2022, from https://www.truthinaging.com/keracell-anti-aging-brightening-serum

[3] Chajra, H., Redziniak, G., Auriol, D., Schweikert, K., & Lefevre, F. (2015). Trihydroxybenzoic acid glucoside as a global skin color modulator and photo-protectant. Clinical, Cosmetic And Investigational Dermatology, 579. doi: 10.2147/ccid.s93364

Explore More

castor plant fruit heptyl undecylenate

Heptyl Undecylenate

Heptyl undecylenate is an extremely light and dry emollient that is derived from castor oil. This soft-touch oil is a natural alternative to synthetic fluids such as cyclomethicone and mineral oils. It reduces the greasy…
vitamin e natural tocopherol d-alpha tocopherol

Tocopherol

D-Alpha Tocopherol, or vitamin E, occurs naturally in healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental stressors.
lactobacillus bacteria

Lactobacillus Ferment

Lactobacillus combines with Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract to form a skin-loving probiotic preservative. it protects from fungus, specifically yeast and mold, while providing soothing and moisturising benefits.
carbomer polymer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of products and create a pleasant texture. They also help distribute and suspend…