Why we use Dimethyl Isosorbide · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Dimethyl Isosorbide
overview

known as Dimethyl Isosorbide

source sorbitol

function solvent, carrier

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Dimethyl isosorbide, a biobased methylated sorbitol derivative, is an exceptional solvent and carrier. It solubilizes difficult to dissolve ingredients (like salicylic acid) without allowing them to re-crystalize in formula. It also has a proven ability facilitate active ingredient delivery allowing more efficacious results at lower usage levels.

Explore More

glyceryl oleate citrate

Glyceryl Oleate Citrate

Glyceryl oleate citrate is an ester of glycerin that functions as an emulsifier and emollient. It helps stabilise formulas and keep the oil…
peg-100 stearate

PEG-100 Stearate

A polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid, PEG-100 Stearate is a safe and gentle high HLB emulsifier often combined with glyceryl stearate. Together,…
ectoin Extremolytes Extremophiles

Ectoin

Ectoin is a multifunctional active touted as a "stress-protection molecule." It is a fermentation-derived amino acid derivative belonging to the group Extremolytes, which…
niacinamide

Niacinamide

Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3, is a skin restoring hero that’s great for all skin types. It works with your skin's natural…