Why we use Disodium EDTA · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Disodium EDTA

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Disodium EDTA
overview

known as Disodium EDTA

source synthetic

function chelating agent

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA). It’s a safe and effective chelating agent, meaning it binds to metal ions to help stabilize products and extend shelf life and ingredient efficacy.

Explore More

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

An ultra-light, low molecular weight, fast-spreading emollient ester that aids in product application, absorbtion, and dissolving oil-soluble active ingredients. It gives formulas an…
ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It offers…
olive glycerides

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy…
oat kernel oil

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing…