Skip to main content
overview

known as Ectoine

source Biosynthesis

function soothing, brightening, protective, restorative

find it in

Ectoine

Ectoine is a multifunctional active touted as a “stress-protection molecule.” It is a fermentation-derived amino acid derivative belonging to the group Extremolytes, which are molecules that protect extremophilic microorganisms from their hostile habitats.1 These extreme conditions can include drastic temperatures, salinity, and pH levels such as what you’d find in hot springs, salt lakes, and the like. The presence of extremophiles in nature can also produce brilliantly vibrant colors.

Benefits of Ectoine are numerous. It protects from pollution and light, smooths and brightens skin’s appearance, calms and soothes visible redness and irritation, and supports a healthy microbiome. Not only great for leave-on products, Ectoine can dramatically reduce the irritation protential of cleansing systems.2 Skin feels soothed and protected with a noticeably brighter, rejuvenated look.

references

[1] Ectoin® natural by bitop - Personal Care & Cosmetics. Retrieved 18 September 2022, from https://www.ulprospector.com/en/asia/PersonalCare/Detail/31590/647518/Ectoin-natural

[2] Bujak, T., Zagórska-Dziok, M., & Nizioł-Łukaszewska, Z. (2020). Complexes of Ectoine with the Anionic Surfactants as Active Ingredients of Cleansing Cosmetics with Reduced Irritating Potential. Molecules, 25(6), 1433. doi: 10.3390/molecules25061433

Explore More

ceramide np

Ceramide NP

Ceramide NP, or ceramide 3, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin…
oat kernel oil

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing oil packed with linoleic fatty acid (omega 6), sterols, ceramides and sphingolipids,…
ascorbyl glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a photo-protective, brightening, collagen boosting, and moisturising agent. It is a vitamin C derivative synthesized from ascorbic acid and starch using enzymes. Glucose stabilizes the vitamin C from oxidative degradation, and it…
mandelic acid bitter almond (P. dulcis, variety amara)

Mandelic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid from bitter almonds that excels at treating the appearance of hyperpigmentation and acne.