Ethyl Oleate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Ethyl Oleate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Ethyl Oleate
overview

known as Ethyl Oleate

source oleic acid + ethanol

function emollient, solvent, spreading agent

Ethyl Oleate

Ethyl Oleate is an ultra-light vitamin F fatty acid ester formed by the condensation of oleic acid and ethanol. Being a “vitamin F“, or fatty acid vitamin, it helps restore skin’s lipid barrier and protect from transepidermal water loss. It’s and exceptional solvent and spreading agent with a naturally pleasant fragrance.

Explore More

Rucinol 4-butylresorcinol 4-n-butylresorcinol

4-Butylresorcinol

4-butylresorcinol is a brightening resorcinol derivative also known as Rucinol. It's a potent tyrosinase inhibitor that exploits synergies with vitamin C to dramatically…
glycereth-26

Glycereth-26

A humectant that provides exceptional slip and hydration. It delivers the skin benefits of glycerin without the tacky finish.
hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin structure

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is skin-friendly, plant derived carbohydrate and skin conditioning agent.  It helps keep skin soft and smooth and provides a visible lifting…
ethylhexyl olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate and Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…