Glabridin · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Glabridin

overview

known as glabridin

source licorice root

function brightening, antioxidant, soothing

find it in

Glabridin

Glabridin is an isoflavonoid isolated from the roots of glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice root). Glabridin brightens by inhibiting activity of melanin-stimulating enzyme tyrosinase and dopachrome tautomerase (TRP-2). Glabridin is a multifunctional active that also posesses antioxidant and soothing anti-inflammatory activity.1 This unique combination of skills ensures efficient, effective brightening of skin’s appearance without irritation.2

references

[1] YOKOTA, T., NISHIO, H., KUBOTA, Y., & MIZOGUCHI, M. (1998). The Inhibitory Effect of Glabridin from Licorice Extracts on Melanogenesis and Inflammation. Pigment Cell Research, 11(6), 355-361. doi: 10.1111/j.1600-0749.1998.tb00494.x

[2] Simmler, C., Pauli, G., & Chen, S. (2013). Phytochemistry and biological properties of glabridin. Fitoterapia, 90, 160-184. doi: 10.1016/j.fitote.2013.07.003

Explore More

sodium hydroxide caustic soda lye cosmetic ph adjuster

Sodium Hydroxide

A pH adjuster that is a strong base, meaning its pH is well above neutral pH 7. It may sound intimidating, but in…
St. John's Wort hyperforin Hyperium Perforatum

Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

An extract of St. John's Wort standardized to a minimum hyperforin content of 30%. Hyperforin, an active component of the plant, is a…
diglucosyl gallic acid

Diglucosyl Gallic Acid

An innovative biotech molecule activated by the skin's microbiome. It acts on seven biological targets to visibly brighten, calm, and protect skin from…
sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is the natural sodium salt of lactic acid derived from the fermentation of sugar. It’s a natural moisturising factor (NMF).