Why we use Gluconolactone · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Gluconolactone

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Gluconolactone
overview

known as gluconolactone

source gluconic acid

function exfoliant, humectant, chelating agent, antioxidant, preservative

find it in

Gluconolactone

Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) with more talents than exfoliation alone. It is similar in functionality to alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) but is considered gentler due to its larger molecular size.1 Like all acids, PHAs stimulate skin’s repair process while lessening the appearance of fine lines, inflammatory imperfections, and age spots. Gluconolactone is an effective chelating agent (binds to metals and helps stabalise formulas) and may also function by scavenging free radicals (antioxidant), thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation.2

Gluconolactone doesn’t seem to increase skin’s susceptibility to sunburn as significantly as AHAs, and it may help repair existing cutaneous photodamage.2 It by no means, however, replaces the need to wear broad spectrum sunscreen daily. PHAs are a great option for all skin types and have proven to work well from light to deep skin tones.1

references

[1] Grimes PE, Green BA, Wildnauer RH, Edison BL. The use of polyhydroxy acids (PHAs) in photoaged skin. Cutis. 2004 Feb;73(2 Suppl):3-13.

[2] Bernstein, E.F., Brown, D.B., Schwartz, M.D., Kaidbey, K. and Ksenzenko, S.M. (2004), The Polyhydroxy Acid Gluconolactone Protects Against Ultraviolet Radiation in an In Vitro Model of Cutaneous Photoaging. Dermatologic Surgery, 30: 189-196. doi:10.1111/j.1524-4725.2004.30060.x

Explore More

chlorella microalgae prebiotic skin microbiome plankton extract
Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract

Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract

Specially derived from the cell wall of chlorella, this prebiotic plankton active supports tissue repair with EGF-like activity and ensures a balanced skin…
tripeptide-29 collagen anti-wrinkle smoothing peptide
Tripeptide-29

Tripeptide-29

Tripeptide-29 is a signalling peptide that supports the skin's collagen creation process. It helps soften the appearance of fine lines while making skin…
disodium edta Sodium Metabisulfite
Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium metabisulfite is an antioxidant-based preservative used to prevent contamination by bacteria and mold and to extend the shelf-life of products by stabilizing…
potassium azeloyl diglicinate
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate is a derivative of clinically proven hero ingredient azelaic acid and restoring amino acid glycine. It can balance skin tone,…