Why we use Haematococcus Pluvialis (Microalgae) Extract · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Haematococcus Pluvialis (Microalgae) Extract

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Haematococcus Pluvialis (Microalgae) Extract
overview

known as green microalgae, plankton extract

source Fresh Arctic Water microalgae (Iceland)

function total skin restoration

find it in

Haematococcus Pluvialis (Microalgae) Extract

Haematococcus pluvialis is a form of green microalgae, also known as phytoplankton, and is a rich source of astaxanthin. Astaxanthin has powerful antioxidant, anti-cancer, and tyrosinase-inhibiting properties. In our formulas, haematococcus pluvialis and a second microalgae extract, chlorella vulgaris, form a powerful DNA repairing active.

This specialty extraction containing multi-pathway healing enzymes is encapsulated in a lecithin delivery mechanism to ensure optimal skin penetration. Specifically developed to deliver peak activity while you sleep, these enzymes do not require UV light nor cellular energy (ATPs) to be activated. The three enzymes, UVDE (UV Damage Endonuclease), OGG1 (Oxoguanine Glycosylase), and TRX (Thioredoxin), function by enhancing both DNA repair and antioxidant systems to provide visible results. Impressively, studies show keratinocyte repair more than doubles over an 8-hour period of sleep and visible improvements in skin radiance, firmness and smoothness are evident in as little as 10 days.

explore more

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is a glycosaminoglycan that functions as a powerful humectant. Like its relative hyaluronic acid, it's part of the skin's dermis…
sodium hydroxide caustic soda lye cosmetic ph adjuster

Sodium Hydroxide

A pH adjuster that is a strong base, meaning its pH is well above neutral pH 7. It may sound intimidating, but in…
ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It offers…

Gluconolactone

Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) with more talents than exfoliation alone. Gentle and hydrating, it can be great for everyday use. Like…