Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Hydroxyacetophenone
overview

known as hydroxyacetophenone

source nature-identical synthetic

function antioxidant, soothing, preservative booster

find it in

Hydroxyacetophenone

Hydroxyacetophenone is a powerful antioxidant and soothing agent. It’s an extremely effective free radical scavenger and can have synergystic effects with other antioxidants.

Its soothing abilities are achieved by inhibiting the enzyme COX-2, which is linked to signs of irritation in the skin. Also, it boosts the efficacy of preservatives in cosmetic formulations and supports overall mildness.

Hydroxyacetophenone is a phenolic antioxidant and nature-identical ingredient. While this is synthetically manufactured, it is also found in nature in Norwegan spruce trees.

Explore More

soy amino acids yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Soy Amino Acids

While Soy Amino Acids can have many uses in skincare, here they combine with Yeast Ferment Extract to form a non-hydroxy acid exfoliating…
lactobacillus bacteria

Lactobacillus Ferment

Lactobacillus combines with Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract to form a skin-loving probiotic preservative. it protects from fungus, specifically yeast and mold, while…

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a fatty acid found naturally in the human body. For cosmetic use, it is derived by reacting glycerin with stearic…
castor plant fruit heptyl undecylenate

Heptyl Undecylenate

Heptyl undecylenate is an extremely light and dry emollient that is derived from castor oil. This soft-touch oil is a natural alternative to…

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).