Why we use Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin
overview

known as hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin

source cyclodextrin (starch)

function skin conditioning, emollient, ingredient stabilizer

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is skin-friendly, plant derived carbohydrate and skin conditioning agent.  It helps keep skin soft and smooth and provides a visible lifting effect. Due to its unique cylindrically shaped molecular structure, it is able to form complexes with hydrophobic (water-repelling) ingredients so it can help protect and extend the life of sensitive oil-soluble actives.1

references

[1] Cyclodextrin. (2022). Retrieved 8 September 2022, from https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cyclodextrin

Explore More

ethylhexyl olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate and Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…
cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that…
ethyl oleate

Ethyl Oleate

Ethyl Oleate is an ultra-light vitamin F fatty acid ester formed by the condensation of oleic acid and ethanol. Being a "vitamin F",…
caffeine

Caffeine

Caffeine has antioxidant, circulation-promoting, and soothing properties. It also has an unmatched ability to de-puff eyes, visibly brighten dark circles, and firm and…