Why we use Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
overview

known as Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

source natural

function thickener, stabilizer, skin feel modifier

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a naturally derived, biodegradable rheology modifier isolated from starch granules of corn and wheat. It performs as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer and foam enhancer over a broad pH range. It’s a great option for improving stability of formulas with high loads of actives.

Explore More

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glabridin

Glabridin is an isoflavonoid isolated from the roots of glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice root). This multifunctional active is a strong tyrosinase inhibitor that also…
tripeptide-29 collagen anti-wrinkle smoothing peptide

Tripeptide-29

Tripeptide-29 is a signalling peptide that supports the skin's collagen creation process. It helps soften the appearance of fine lines while making skin…
valine proline

Proline

Proline is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and…
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

A whole-root licorice extract standardized for its anti-inflammatory glycyrrhizinic acid content. It is great for sensitive skin and boasts antioxidant, brightening, and skin…