Why we use Isodecyl Neopentanoate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Isodecyl Neopentanoate
overview

known as Isodecyl Neopentanoate

source synthetic

function emollient, solvent

find it in

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

The ester of branched-chain decyl alcohols and neopentanoic acid. Isodecyl neopentanoate is an ultra-light, low molecular weight, fast-spreading emollient that aids in product application, absorbtion, and dissolving oil-soluble active ingredients. It gives formulas an incredibly elegant feel and soft skin finish.

Explore More

yeast ferment extract yeast oligopeptide exfoliant
Yeast Ferment Extract

Yeast Ferment Extract

While there are many different yeast ferments and extracts used in skincare, this one combines with Soy Amino Acids to form a gentle,…
cupuacu butter
Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Cupuaçu, a relative of cocoa, helps heal skin barrier function to improve elasticity and firmness. It's packed with nutrients and delivers true hydration…
bearberry alpha arbutin
Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin

Alpha arbutin is a natural skin brightener from bearberry; an edible red berry that is a favourite food of bears. It can lighten…
St. John's Wort hyperforin Hyperium Perforatum
Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

An extract of St. John's Wort standardized to a minimum hyperforin content of 30%. Hyperforin, an active component of the plant, is a…