Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon) Seed Oil
overview

known as kalahari melon oil

source seed

function emollient, anti-inflammatory

find it in

Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon) Seed Oil

The Kalahari Melon is the biological ancestor of the common watermelon. The fruit is bitter rather than sweet and is very well adapted to surviving the harsh Kalahari Desert environment where it is found. It has high antioxidant activity which may help with its survival. It’s non-comedogenic, naturally cleanses, nourishes, and hydrates skin.

Kalahari Melon Oil is rich in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its skincare benefits thanks to its unmatched soothing abilities. Linoleic acid is the major lipid that converts to arachidonic acid in the skin. Arachidonic acid leads to prostaglandin E2, which is an inflammatory modulator.1 This means linoleic is one of the most prized fatty acids for reducing the appearance of inflammation in the skin. In fact, many acne-prone skin types are found to be deficient in linoleic acid.2

references

[1] Lio, M.D., P. (2015). Skin barrier benefits of sunflower seed oil. Retrieved 8 February 2020, from https://www.dermatologytimes.com/dermatology/skin-barrier-benefits-sunflower-seed-oil

[2] Strauss, John S. (1986/02/01). Essential fatty acids and acne. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, 14, 221-225. doi: 10.1016/S0190-9622(86)70025-X

Explore More

ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It offers…
cupuacu butter

Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Cupuaçu, a relative of cocoa, helps heal skin barrier function to improve elasticity and firmness. It's packed with nutrients and delivers true hydration…
pomegranate oil

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

Pomegranate oil has a unique luscious feel and is rich in vitamin K plus an abundance of protective polyphenolic compounds such as punicic…
chlorella microalgae prebiotic skin microbiome

Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a form of green microalgae and is a rich source of carotenoids. In our formulas, we utilize this extract in…

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).