Why we use Lactic Acid · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Lactic Acid

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Lactic Acid
overview

known as lactic acid

source biotechnology; vegetal fermentation

function exfoliant, humectant, natural moisturizing factor

find it in

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). it helps slough away dead skin cells on the surface to reveal improved skin texture and appearance. In some formulas it’s used to balance acidity to an optimal pH. It’s produced by the fermentation of a cultured bacteria via biotechnology. Being a natural moisturising factor (NMF), lactic acid also supports function of the skin barrier and increases skin hydration. It’s a great aha option for most sensitive skin.

About NMF: Our skin naturally produces a chemical barrier to environmental threats and moisture loss called the NMF. Our outer skin layer is around 20-30% NMF, which is a mix of powerful humectants. about 12% of those humectants is lactate (i.e. lactic acid + sodium lactate).

Explore More

cholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an emollient and water-binding agent that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. It plays an important…
Xylitylglucoside amino acid skin hydration natural moisturizing factors serine Histidine

Serine

Serine is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and…
olive oil unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables and Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…
olive glycerides

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy…