Why we use Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
overview

known as licorice extract

source plant root

function brightener, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, redness-reducing

find it in

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Licorice root is great for sensitive skin and boasts anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, antioxidant, and skin repairing properties. It can diminish the appearance of scars and dark spots, balance oil production, and boost collagen synthesis for smooth, vibrant-looking skin. In our formulas, we utilize a concentrated whole-root extract.

Our licorice root extract is standardized for its minimum 10% Glycyrrhizinic Acid content but being a whole-root extract contains additional active licorice components.

  • Glycyrrhizinic Acid: applied topically, it has a soothing effect on acne-prone skin, helps control oil production, and has a redness-reducing effect on sensitive skin.
  • Licochalcone: a potent natural anti-inflammatory agent that can provide visible relief for psoriasis, rosacea and dermatitis.
  • Glabridin: an incredibly effective skin brightener and antioxidant. Being a phytoestrogen, glabridin serves to reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation and dark spots by inhibiting melanin overproduction.

Explore More

vitamin e natural tocopherol d-alpha tocopherol
Tocopherol

Tocopherol

D-Alpha Tocopherol, or vitamin E, occurs naturally in healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental…
ectoin Extremolytes Extremophiles
Ectoin

Ectoin

Ectoin is a multifunctional active touted as a "stress-protection molecule." It is a fermentation-derived amino acid derivative belonging to the group Extremolytes, which…
palmitoyl tripeptide-38 matrixyl synthe'6
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 is a matrikine-mimetic compound that regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodeling. It stimulates six major constituents of the…
hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin structure
Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is skin-friendly, plant derived carbohydrate and skin conditioning agent.  It helps keep skin soft and smooth and provides a visible lifting…