Madecassoside · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Madecassoside

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Madecassoside
overview

known as Madecassoside

source plant; gotu kola, centella asiatica

function soothing, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, brightening

Madecassoside

Madecassoside is a pentacyclic triterpene and remarkable active constituent of the centella asiatica (gotu kola) plant. It’s a calming soother that promotes smooth skin while mitigating visible redness. It reduces itching and burning sensations to ensure calm, comfortable skin. A lesser known benefit of madecassoside is its affinity for brightening skin by protecting from visible effects of UV exposure.1

references

[1] Jung, E., Lee, J., Shin, S., Roh, K., Kim, J., & Park, D. (2013). Madecassoside Inhibits Melanin Synthesis by Blocking Ultraviolet-Induced Inflammation. Molecules, 18(12), 15724-15736. doi: 10.3390/molecules181215724

Explore More

St. John's Wort hyperforin Hyperium Perforatum

Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

An extract of St. John's Wort standardized to a minimum hyperforin content of 30%. Hyperforin, an active component of the plant, is a…
beta glucan

Beta Glucan

Beta glucan is a polysaccharide sugar commonly derived from yeast or oats. It has anti-redness, anti-irritant and antioxidant effects and is prized for…
vegan collagen Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Yeast) Extract nanovesicular nanovector

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Yeast) Extract

Vegan collagen derived through biotechnology from saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast. In our formulas, it is part of a system built to noticably lift skin…
olive glycerides

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy…