Why we use Mandelic Acid · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Mandelic Acid

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Mandelic Acid
overview

known as mandelic acid

source bitter almonds

function exfoliant, antibacterial

Mandelic Acid

Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid from bitter almonds (P. dulcis, variety¬†amara) that excels at treating the appearance of hyperpigmentation. Its larger molecular weight means its gentler than glycolic acid while still being an incredibly effective exfoliator. Because of its antibacterial poperties, it’s also a great choice for improving visible acne.

Explore More

88 mph short contact therapy remodelling balm retinal retinaldehyde

Retinal

Retinal, or retinaldehyde, is a gold-standard vitamin A active that targets multiple skin concerns simultaneously. By interacting with receptors inside keratinocytes, retinal promotes…
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glabridin

Glabridin is an isoflavonoid isolated from the roots of glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice root). This multifunctional active is a strong tyrosinase inhibitor that also…
cholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an emollient and water-binding agent that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. It plays an important…
carbomer polymer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of…