Why we use Microsponge®: Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer
overview

known as Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer, Microsponge®

source synthetic

function polymer, structure for Microsponge® technology

find it in

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer

microsponge textureMethyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer is a synthetic polymer and structural element of the Microsponge® delivery system. Microsponge® is a multifunctional system designed to provide sustained release, improve stability, and reduce the irritation of potent active ingredients.1 It differs from encapsulation which coats the active in a lipid or polymer film. Microsponge® patented technology entraps sensitive actives inside the nanoscopic pores of microspheres. These particles enhance results by continuously delivering a controlled dose of the active ingredient over time.2 This time-release effect mitigates sensations of itching and sensitivity since skin is able to take what it needs, as it needs it, from the delivery particles.

Microsponges® are sometimes found in products with mattifying claims unloaded, or without an active ingredient, since the sponge-like structure controls excess oil production.

Microsponge® is a registered trademark of amcol international corp.1

references

[1] https://www.mineralstech.com/business-segments/performance-materials/household-personal-care/products/skin-care/delivery-systems/microsponge

[2] Kaity, S., Maiti, S., Ghosh, A., Pal, D., Ghosh, A., & Banerjee, S. (2010). Microsponges: A novel strategy for drug delivery system. Journal Of Advanced Pharmaceutical Technology &Amp; Research, 1(3), 283. doi: 10.4103/0110-5558.72416

Explore More

cetyl alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that…
tridecane
Tridecane

Tridecane

Tridecane and Undecane form a light, fresh, fast-spreading emollient derived from 100% renewable feedstocks. This volatile hydrocarbon is an ECOCERT approved, sustainably sourced…
phospholipids
Lecithin

Lecithin

Lecithin is most often derived from soy and functions as an emollient and water-binding agent with skin-restoring abilities.
ginger root
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

A multifunctional extract with antioxidant, soothing, and restorative properties. Most of these benefits are due to the presence of active constituent gingerol, but…