Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
overview

known as Oat Oil

source kernel

function emollient, anti-inflammatory, soothing, restorative, humectant

find it in

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing oil packed with linoleic fatty acid (omega 6), sterols, ceramides and sphingolipids, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents.1 Oat kernel oil is non-comedogenic and can even reduce the appearance of papules, blackheads, and lesions, making it a great choice for acne prone skin types.1

Due to the high polar lipid content including ceramides, oat kernel oil acts as an occlusive and a humectant, absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin. Topical oat oil application has been shown to increase ceremide content in skin by up to 70%.2 Oat oil has also shown effectiveness in treating a variety of skin conditions, including skin rashes, erythema, burns, itch, and eczema thanks to its anti-inflammatory abilities.3

references

[1] Oat Lipid - Unique Natural Oat Oil - Oat Cosmetics. (2020). Retrieved 23 January 2020, from https://oatcosmetics.com/oat/oat-lipid/

[2] Chon, S.-H., Tannahill, R., Yao, X., Southall, M.D. and Pappas, A. (2015), Keratinocyte differentiation and upregulation of ceramide synthesis induced by an oat lipid extract via the activation of PPAR pathways. Exp Dermatol, 24: 290-295. doi:10.1111/exd.12658

[3] Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017;19(1):70. Published 2017 Dec 27. doi:10.3390/ijms19010070

Explore More

panthenol vitamin b5

Panthenol

Panthenol, also known as vitamin B5, is essential for helping skin defend itself against external stressors. It supports skin barrier function to promote wound healing, improve hydration, reduce itching and irritation, and smooth skin texture.
surfactant macro bubbles foam

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps keep the oil and water portions of a formula together. It also…
hyaluronic acid sodium hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid is a humectant, or water-holding molecule, that helps keep skin plump and hydrated. Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. It can hold many times its weight in water. Our sodium…
glycolic lactic salicylic acid aha bha

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid, like all alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), helps slough away old, dead skin cells on the surface to reveal improved skin texture and appearance. Lactic acid is a natural moisturising factor (NMF) and supports…