Why we use Olive Glycerides · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Olive Glycerides

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Olive Glycerides
overview

known as olive glycerides, Triolein + Glyceryl Dioleate

source olive by-product

function emollient, active carrier

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy between di- and tri-glyceride fractions of olive oil. Because triglycerides show an affinity for the skin and diglycerides show an affinity for the formula ingredients, it provides many benefits:

  • Higher skin penetration due to biocompatible triglycerides. This means it helps to carry active and functional ingredients into the skin.
  • Higher formula stability due to polar diglycerides and better resistance to oxidation. It helps products stay safe and stable under stressful conditions.
  • Softer and more velvety touch than most vegetable oils. It’s non-greasy and is perfectly compatible with human skin lipids.

Explore More

bisabolol german chamomile

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol and active constituent of German chamomile. This remarkable, well-studied soothing agent is great for calming the…
soy amino acids yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Soy Amino Acids

While Soy Amino Acids can have many uses in skincare, here they combine with Yeast Ferment Extract to form a non-hydroxy acid exfoliating…
ethyl oleate

Ethyl Oleate

Ethyl Oleate is an ultra-light vitamin F fatty acid ester formed by the condensation of oleic acid and ethanol. Being a "vitamin F",…
cupuacu butter

Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Cupuaçu, a relative of cocoa, helps heal skin barrier function to improve elasticity and firmness. It's packed with nutrients and delivers true hydration…