Why we use Olive Oil Unsaponifiables · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
overview

known as olive unsaponifiables

source olive oil

function emollient, biomimetic agent

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables and Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it’s a natural ester of skin-conditioning fatty acids containing nourishing phytocompounds to support healthy skin.

This olive lipid improves hydration and barrier function significantly, similarly to squalane. But, it does so 4x more effectively thanks to its broader molecular compatibility with the skin. The unsaponifiable portion is made up largely of squalane, phytosterols, and beneficial terpene alcohols.

This lightweight lipid’s fatty acid composition mimics that found in the hydrolipidic film covering the surface of the epidermis (aka it’s biomimetic). It diffuses into the top layers of the skin and merges with the lipid matrix of the stratum corneum to improve barrier function while leaving a light, non-greasy finish.

Skin elastically is improved through boosted skin barrier integrity and sustained hydration. Skin feels smoother, more elastic, and silky soft.

Explore More

surfactant macro bubbles foam

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps…
Rucinol 4-butylresorcinol 4-n-butylresorcinol

4-Butylresorcinol

4-butylresorcinol is a brightening resorcinol derivative also known as Rucinol. It's a potent tyrosinase inhibitor that exploits synergies with vitamin C to dramatically…
hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin structure

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is skin-friendly, plant derived carbohydrate and skin conditioning agent.  It helps keep skin soft and smooth and provides a visible lifting…
glyceryn

Glycerin

Glycerin is a humectant that works to draw moisture into the upper layers of the skin. It also supports proper function of the…