The Glossary

Tap through any product ingredient list for quick definition snippets, peruse the full list here, or use the above to search for keywords.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps keep the oil and water portions of a formula together. It also provides skin moisturisation benefits and a smooth feel on application.

READ MORE

Sodium Phytate

Sodium phytate is the sodium salt of phytic acid. It is generally used to help stabalise products, but in larger concentrations can provide a skin-lightening effect. It can also help moisturise, improve skin elasticity, and balance oily skin.

READ MORE

Sorbitan Olivate

Sorbitan olivate is a mixture of the fatty acids from olive oil plus a dehydrated sugar known as sorbitol. Combined with cetearyl olivate it forms a nonionic emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in cosmetic formulas.

READ MORE

Squalane

Squalane is clear, odorless, plant-derived emollient that mimics the version our bodies produce naturally, squalene. Squalane can combat dryness and prevent ongoing loss of hydration for soft, supple skin. It absorbs quickly leaving a velvety, non-greasy feel and is great for all skin types.

READ MORE

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a non-essential fatty acid that can be synthesized by our bodies. It functions as an emollient to help prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and supports healthy function of the skin barrier.

READ MORE

Superoxide Dismutase

Superoxide dismutase (SOD) is an enzyme found naturally in the body that protects cells from superoxide radical damage. SOD works by catalyzing the conversion of superoxide radicals into molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. Unlike standard antioxidants, enzymatic SOD is not depleted in this neutralization process.

READ MORE

Tephrosia Purpurea (Wild Indigo) Seed Extract (Neurophroline)

Trade named Neurophroline, this proprietary antioxidant extract of wild indigo is uniquely suited to neutralize redness, boost luminosity, and combat visible effects of environmental stressors. It achieves this through management of cortisol levels in the skin and excels at brightening the under eye area.

READ MORE

Tridecane

Tridecane and Undecane form a light, fresh, fast-spreading emollient derived from 100% renewable feedstocks. This volatile hydrocarbon is an ECOCERT approved, sustainably sourced alternative to the silicone cyclomethicone and helps products apply easily, absorb quickly and leave a smooth, dry skin feeling.

READ MORE

Undecane

Undecane and Tridecane form a light, fresh, fast-spreading emollient derived from 100% renewable feedstocks. This volatile hydrocarbon is an ECOCERT approved, sustainably sourced alternative to the silicone cyclomethicone and helps products apply easily, absorb quickly and leave a smooth, dry skin feeling.

READ MORE

No products in the cart.

cipher mail signup