Ingredient Glossary

Tap through any product ingredient list for quick definition snippets or peruse the full list here.

Caffeine

Caffeine has antioxidant, circulation-promoting, and soothing properties. It also has an unmatched ability to de-puff eyes, visibly brighten dark circles, and firm and tone skin.

READ MORE

Camellia Oleifera (Tea) Seed Oil

Camellia, or tea seed oil, is rich in nourishing oleic acid, vitamin E, squalane, and polyphenols. It’s a lightweight, skin-compatable oil known for weightlessly strengthening the lipid barrier, smoothing texture, and protecting from the elements.

READ MORE

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is a common emollient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. This neutral vegetal oil functions as an emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient, so it helps soften skin and prevent transepidermal water loss.

READ MORE

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of products and create a pleasant texture. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble materials and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a formula from separating.

READ MORE

Carica Papaya Seed Oil

Papaya oil is a beautifully aromatic oil with a light silky touch. It’s remarkably high in antioxidant tocopherols and carotenoids (vitamin A), making it perfectly suited to improving skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles, and promoting regeneration of skin cells.

READ MORE

Ceramide AP

Ceramide AP is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. The various types of ceramides work synergistically and make up about 50%…

READ MORE

Ceramide EOP

Ceramide EOP, or ceramide 1, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. The various types of ceramides work synergistically and make…

READ MORE

Ceramide NP

Ceramide NP, or ceramide 3, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. The various types of ceramides work synergistically and make…

READ MORE

Cetearyl Olivate

Cetearyl olivate is an oily, waxy ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids from olive oil. Combined with sorbitan olivate it forms a nonionic emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in cosmetic formulas.

READ MORE

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that naturally separate.

READ MORE

No products in the cart.

cipher mail signup