Skip to main content
glycolic lactic salicylic acid aha bha

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid, like all alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), helps slough away old, dead skin cells on the surface to reveal improved skin texture and appearance. Lactic acid is a natural moisturising factor (NMF) and supports…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
lactobacillus bacteria

Lactobacillus Ferment

Lactobacillus combines with Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract to form a skin-loving probiotic preservative. it protects from fungus, specifically yeast and mold, while providing soothing and moisturising benefits.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
phospholipids

Lecithin

Lecithin is most often derived from soy and functions as an emollient and water-binding agent with skin-restoring abilities.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
shiitake mushroom

Lentinus Edodes (Shiitake Mushroom) Extract

Shiitake mushrooms are packed with antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. They contain the antioxidant L-ergothioneine, which helps prevent the breakdown of skin cells from environmental stressors. As a rich source of kojic acid, shiitake mushrooms can…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is a cutting edge, probiotic preservative derived from radishes fermented with leuconostoc kimchii; a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi.
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
white lupin lupeol neurophroline skin stress cortisol

Lupinus Albus (White Lupin) Seed Extract

A proprietary lupin seed extract, trade named Collageneer, that serves as a multi-benefit firming active by stimulating synthesis of a high-quality collagen in the skin. It has remarkable anti-inflammatory abilities, anti-cancer qualities, and it effectively…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
centella asiatica gotu kola madecassoside

Madecassoside

Madecassoside is a pentacyclic triterpene and remarkable active constituent of the centella asiatica (gotu kola) plant. It's a calming soother that promotes smooth skin while mitigating visible redness. It reduces itching and burning sensations to…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
mandelic acid bitter almond (P. dulcis, variety amara)

Mandelic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid from bitter almonds that excels at treating the appearance of hyperpigmentation and acne.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
Microsponge ascorbic acid vitamin c technology

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer

A synthetic polymer and structural element of the Microsponge® delivery system. Microsponge® is a multifunctional system designed to provide sustained release, improve stability, and reduce the irritation of potent active ingredients. Microsponge® patented technology entraps…
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
myristyl myristate

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl myristate is an ester derived from myristyl alcohol, a nourishing fatty alcohol, and myristic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It functions as an emollient, texture enhancer, and co-emulsifier. Since it melts near body temperature,…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
niacinamide

Niacinamide

Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3, is a skin restoring hero that’s great for all skin types. It works with your skin's natural defences to improve the appearance of redness, blotchiness, uneven tone, oiliness, dehydrated…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
pataua oil

Oenocarpus Bataua (Patauá) Fruit Oil

Pataua oil has a dreamy, cushiony texture that absorbs readily and leaves behind a soft, almost powdery feel. Because it absorbs so well, it’s the perfect vehicle for transdermal delivery. This means it can help…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
olive glycerides

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy between di- and tri-glyceride fractions of olive oil. Benefits include the ability…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
prickly pear oil

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Oil is a light, fast-penetrating oil that’s extremely rich in essential fatty acids, especially the beloved linoleic (omega 6). Plus, it packs in heaps of antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K. Prickly…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
rice bran oil gamma oryzanol

Oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol is a multi-functional phytosterol from rice bran oil with powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities. It contains a mixture of sterols and ferulic acids that effectively combat free radicals and UV damage while slowing…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
palmitoyl tripeptide-38 matrixyl synthe'6

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 is a matrikine-mimetic compound that regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodeling. It stimulates six major constituents of the skin matrix and the dermal-epidermal junction to plump fine lines and boost…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
panthenol vitamin b5

Panthenol

Panthenol, also known as vitamin B5, is essential for helping skin defend itself against external stressors. It supports skin barrier function to promote wound healing, improve hydration, reduce itching and irritation, and smooth skin texture.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
passionfruit oil

Passiflora Edulis (Maracujá) Seed Oil

Maracujá oil, also known as passionfruit oil, is remarkably high in skin healing linoleic acid. It’s rich in protective antioxidants to battle the effects of sun damage, pollution, and other environmental stressors. Antioxidant lycopene works…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
sodium pca

PCA

PCA is short for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. It’s a skin-identical humectant that helps keep skin plump and hydrated.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
peg-100 stearate

PEG-100 Stearate

A polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid, PEG-100 Stearate is a safe and gentle high HLB emulsifier often combined with glyceryl stearate. Together, they form a robust emulsification system that is one of the most…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
peg-20

PEG-20

PEG-20 is a versatile solubilizer, lubricant, and humectant. PEG-20 is a gentle, safe, non-irritating polyether and is generally used to disperse oily ingredients in water.
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
amino acids Phenylalanine

Phenylalanine

Phenylalanine is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and elastin.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
phospholipids

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are nourishing skin-identical emollients with water binding properties. They make up about 75% of the cell membranes in our skin and when applied topically, they soften skin and can assist in delivery of active…
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a phospholipid. It’s a long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that’s naturally found in the outermost layer of the skin. It functions as a moisturising water-binding agent and has some preservative qualities.
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
polyacrylate crosspolymer-6 sepimax zen

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is a skin-friendly synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken product consistency, and help keep formulas stable.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
carbomer polymer

Polyacrylate-13

A skin-friendly synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken product consistency, and help keep formulas stable. In our formulas, Polyacrylate-13 is part of a proprietary thickener-emulsifier and combines with polyisobutene and polysorbate 20…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
polyglyceryl-10 laurate

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Plyglyceryl-10 laurate is a plant-derived or synthetic ester of lauric acid and the synthetic polymer polyglycerin-10. It functions as a skin-softening emulsifier and helps give products a smooth and easy to dispense texture. It also…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022

Polyisobutene

Polyisobutene is a polymer of the hydrocarbon isobutylene. It functions as a texture-enhancing, thickening and film-forming agent. It is a synthetic liquid that offers emollient benefits and is often used to replaced mineral and silicone…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
surfactant macro bubbles foam

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a common surfactant and emulsifier. Its main functions are to help keep the oil and water portions in a formula from separating, or to aid in the rinsing ability of cleansers. In…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022