The Glossary

Tap through any product ingredient list for quick definition snippets, peruse the full list here, or use the above to search for keywords.

Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon) Seed Oil

The Kalahari Melon is the biological ancestor of the common watermelon. The fruit is bitter rather than sweet and is very well adapted to surviving the harsh Kalahari Desert environment where it is found. It has high antioxidant activity which may help with its survival. It’s non-comedogenic, naturally cleanses, nourishes,…

READ MORE

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract combines with Lactobacillus to form a skin-loving probiotic preservative. It protects from fungus, specifically yeast and mold, while providing anti-inflammatory and moisturising benefits.

READ MORE

Coffea Arabica (Green Coffee) Seed Extract

Green coffee is extracted from raw, unroasted coffee beans. It is moisturising, softening, nourishing, and toning with over 10x the antioxidant power of green tea. In our formulas, we utilize a 200x concentrated powder extract for maximum potency.

READ MORE

Copper Gluconate

Copper gluconate, the copper salt of gluconic acid, is an ingredient that delivers the important trace element copper to the skin. Copper is vital for the appropriate functioning of almost all tissues in the human body. In the skin, copper is involved in collagen synthesis, wound healing, and skin regeneration.…

READ MORE

D-Alpha Tocopherol

D-Alpha Tocopherol, or vitamin E, occurs naturally in healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental stressors.

READ MORE

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil

Organic açaí berry oil is a stunning green lipid that helps maintain optimal skin balance with its impressive antioxidant content and emollient properties. This oil can effectively restore skin elasticity, minimise the appearance of wrinkles and scarring, protect from oxidative stress, visibly even skin tone, mitigate visible signs of inflammatory…

READ MORE

Gluconolactone

Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) with more talents than exfoliation alone. Gentle and hydrating, it can be great for everyday use. Like all acids, PHAs stimulate skin’s repair process while lessening the appearance of fine lines, inflammatory imperfections, and age spots. Gluconolactone is an effective chelating agent and also…

READ MORE

Glycerin

Glycerin is a humectant that works to draw moisture into the upper layers of the skin. It also supports proper function of the skin’s moisture barrier and can help active ingredients better penetrate skin.

READ MORE

Glyceryl Oleate Citrate

Glyceryl oleate citrate is an ester of glycerin that functions as an emulsifier and emollient. It helps stabilise formulas and keep the oil and water portions from separating. It also provides moisturising and skin softening benefits.

READ MORE

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a fatty acid found naturally in the human body. For cosmetic use, it is derived by reacting glycerin with stearic acid. It functions as thickener, co-emulsifier and formulation stabiliser. It is gentle on the skin, gives products a soft and light touch, and offers moisturisation, redness-reducing, and…

READ MORE

No products in the cart.

cipher mail signup