Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38
overview

known as palmitoyl tripeptide-38, matrixyl synthe’6

source synthetic; lysine + methione sulfone

function anti-wrinkle, wound repair, collagen-booster

find it in

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Palmitoyl tripeptide-38, trade named Matrixyl Synthe’6, is a matrikine-mimetic compound that regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodeling. It stimulates six major constituents of the skin matrix and the dermal-epidermal junction to plump fine lines and boost skin repair.

Topical treatments containing this peptide have shown a significant increase in dermal density and elasticity.1 First visible wrinkle smoothing results were achieved in as little as one week.1

The six avenues this peptide addresses include:
① Collagen I

The major component of the dermis.

② Collagen III

Collagen produced in the earliest phases of wound healing, before type I collagen synthesis initiation. It is mostly found in elastic tissues, including the skin, muscles and blood vessels, and it diminishes with age in favor of collagen I.

③ Collagen IV

Has wound healing stimulation properties. It interacts with keratinocytes, which induce epidermal cell proliferation immediately after a skin injury.

④ Fibronectin

A glycoprotein that appears to have a role in the stimulation and acceleration of in vivo tissue repair.

⑤ Hyaluronic acid

Known for facilitating wound repair, hyaluronic acid is thought to improve skin moisture and elasticity. Hyaluronic acid can promote the delivery of active ingredients to the inner layers of the skin and has free radical scavenging properties.

⑥ Laminin-5

Alongside collagens and proteoglycans, laminins are important components of the basement membrane. Laminin-5 anchors the epidermis to the dermis. It also regulates keratinocyte migration, facilitating the healing of injured epidermis.

references

[1] Schagen, S. (2017). Topical Peptide Treatments with Effective Anti-Aging Results. Cosmetics, 4(2), 16. doi: 10.3390/cosmetics4020016

Explore More

phospholipids

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are nourishing skin-identical emollients with water binding properties. They make up about 75% of the cell membranes in our skin and when applied topically, they soften skin and can assist in delivery of active…
dna repair enzymes

Haematococcus Pluvialis (Microalgae) Extract

Haematococcus pluvialis is a form of green microalgae and is a rich source of astaxanthin. In our formulas, it combines with a second microalgae, chlorella vulgaris, to form a powerful DNA repairing active. This specialty…
Diheptyl Succinate Capryloyl Glycerin Sebacic Acid Copolymer

Diheptyl Succinate

A light, dry emollient often combined with Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer to form a natural texture and skin-feel enhancing alternative to silicones. The viscosity and feel varies based on the ratio of diheptyl succinate to…
myristyl myristate

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl myristate is an ester derived from myristyl alcohol, a nourishing fatty alcohol, and myristic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It functions as an emollient, texture enhancer, and co-emulsifier. Since it melts near body temperature,…