Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Carica Papaya (Pawpaw) Seed Oil
overview

known as Pawpaw Oil, Papaya Oil

source seed

function emollient, smoothing, antioxidant

find it in

Carica Papaya (Pawpaw) Seed Oil

Papaya oil, or Pawpaw oil, is beautifully aromatic with a light silky touch. It’s remarkably high in antioxidant tocopherols and carotenoids (vitamin A), making it perfectly suited to improving skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles, and promoting regeneration of skin cells.

Packed with vitamin C and carotene, papaya oil can fight free radicals and visibly brighten. Papaya oil may also help relieve itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Papaya is also rich in the enzyme papain, which helps gently slough away dead cells on skin’s surface to reveal a soft, bright, clear complexion.

Explore More

coconut extract oil mcts

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract combines with Lactobacillus to form a multi-benefit preservative. It protects from fungus, specifically yeast and mold, while providing…
ceramides

Ceramide AP

Ceramide AP is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They…
kalahari melon oil

Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon) Seed Oil

The Kalahari Melon is the biological ancestor of the common watermelon. The fruit is bitter rather than sweet and is very well adapted…
sodium hydroxide caustic soda lye cosmetic ph adjuster

Sodium Hydroxide

A pH adjuster that is a strong base, meaning its pH is well above neutral pH 7. It may sound intimidating, but in…

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).