Why we use PEG-100 Stearate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

PEG-100 Stearate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / PEG-100 Stearate
overview

known as PEG-100 Stearate

source polyethylene glycol + stearic acid

function emulsifier, surfactant, emollient

PEG-100 Stearate

A polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid, PEG-100 Stearate is a safe and gentle high HLB emulsifier often combined with glyceryl stearate. Together, they form a robust emulsification system that is one of the most tolerant to high loads of hydroxy acids and other actives. It helps keep the water and oil portions of an emulsion from separating and provides a pleasant skin feel.

Explore More

caffeine

Caffeine

Caffeine has antioxidant, circulation-promoting, and soothing properties. It also has an unmatched ability to de-puff eyes, visibly brighten dark circles, and firm and…
surfactant macro bubbles foam

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps…
Microsponge ascorbic acid vitamin c technology

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer

A synthetic polymer and structural element of the Microsponge┬« delivery system. Microsponge┬« is a multifunctional system designed to provide sustained release, improve stability,…
St. John's Wort hyperforin Hyperium Perforatum

Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

An extract of St. John's Wort standardized to a minimum hyperforin content of 30%. Hyperforin, an active component of the plant, is a…