Why we use Phytosphingosine · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Phytosphingosine

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Phytosphingosine
overview

known as Phytosphingosine

source vegetal

function emollient, moisturizer

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a phospholipid. It’s a long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that’s naturally found in the outermost layer of the skin. It functions as a moisturising water-binding agent and has some preservative qualities.

Phytoshingosine is found abundantly in fungi, plants, and animals. It’s shown to achieve its moisturizing effect by modulating pathways that are directly responsible for natural moisturizing factor (NMF) production.1 The NMF is a collection of substances that work to keep the skin barrier intact and flourishing.

references

[1] Choi, Hyun & Cho, Young & Lee, Eun & Kim, Jin Wook & Park, Chang. (2017). Phytosphingosine enhances moisture level in human skin barrier through stimulation of the filaggrin biosynthesis and degradation leading to NMF formation. Archives of Dermatological Research. 309. 10.1007/s00403-017-1782-8.

Explore More

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glabridin

Glabridin is an isoflavonoid isolated from the roots of glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice root). This multifunctional active is a strong tyrosinase inhibitor that also…
yeast ferment extract yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Yeast Ferment Extract

While there are many different yeast ferments and extracts used in skincare, this one combines with Soy Amino Acids to form a gentle,…
Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is a glycosaminoglycan that functions as a powerful humectant. Like its relative hyaluronic acid, it's part of the skin's dermis…
hyaluronic acid sodium hyaluronate

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid is a humectant, or water-holding molecule, that helps keep skin plump and hydrated. Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic…