Why we use Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate
overview

known as polyglyceryl-10 laurate

source lauric acid + polyglycerin-10

function surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is an ester of lauric acid and the synthetic polymer polyglycerin-10. It functions as a skin-softening emulsifier to keep the water and oil components mixed together. It helps give products a smooth and easy to dispense texture. This gentle surfactant also serves as a non-irritating yet incredibly efficient cleansing agent.

Explore More

chlorella microalgae prebiotic skin microbiome plankton extract

Plankton Extract

Specially derived from the cell wall of chlorella, this prebiotic plankton active supports tissue repair with EGF-like activity and ensures a balanced skin…
diglucosyl gallic acid

Diglucosyl Gallic Acid

An innovative biotech molecule activated by the skin's microbiome. It acts on seven biological targets to visibly brighten, calm, and protect skin from…
Xylitylglucoside aquaxyl

Xylitylglucoside

Derived from plant sugars xylitol and glucose, this efficient saccharide humectant is part of a trio of tack-free sugar-based hydrators which also includes…
valine proline

Proline

Proline is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and…