Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil
overview

known as pomegranate oil

source seed

function emollient, protective, anti-inflammatory, regenerative

find it in

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

Pomegranate oil has a unique luscious feel and is rich in vitamin K plus an abundance of protective polyphenolic compounds such as punicic acid, flavonoids, anthocyanidins and tannins. It’s an antioxidant powerhouse that’s great at neutralizing free radicals before they can cause damage in skin cells.  Pomegranate oil is prized for its anti-cancer qualities thanks to the high concentration of punicic acid (Omega 5).1 It’s also a potent anti-inflammatory due to it containing the compound CLA–conjugated linoleic acid.

In addition to its protective qualities, pomegranate oil promotes the regeneration of new skin cells. Topical application has shown to stimulate keratinocyte proliferation.2 Keratinocytes are the skin cells that produce keratin, which is the structural material that makes up and protects human skin. More keratin = stronger, healthier skin.

references

[1] Dwivedi, Chandradhar (2003/10/01). Chemopreventive Effects of Pomegranate Seed Oil on Skin Tumor Development in CD1 Mice. Journal of Medicinal Food, 6, 157-161. doi: 10.1089/10966200360716553

[2] Varani, James (). Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: Pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells. , 103, 311-318.

Explore More

german chamomile Matricaria Recutita extract

Matricaria Recutita (German Chamomile) Flower Extract

German chamomile is a soothing extract with fatty acids, polysaccharides, flavonoids, and the sesquiterpene matricin. It works to combat visible redness, irritation, and…
snow mushroom tremella

Tremella Fuciformis (Snow Mushroom) Polysaccharide

A heteropolysaccharide and exceptional skin hydrator extracted from the mushroom known as Silver Ear in China. Snow mushroom has antioxidant properties, supports wound…
glyceryl oleate citrate

Glyceryl Oleate Citrate

Glyceryl oleate citrate is an ester of glycerin that functions as an emulsifier and emollient. It helps stabilise formulas and keep the oil…
ginger root

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

A multifunctional extract with antioxidant, soothing, and restorative properties. Most of these benefits are due to the presence of active constituent gingerol, but…

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).