Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Potassium Sorbate
overview

known as potassium sorbate

source sorbic acid

function preservative for low pH systems

find it in

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound. It is used as a mild preservative that inhibits the growth of yeast, mold and bacteria in cosmetic and skin care formulas that are below pH 6. Potassium Sorbate is exceptionally good at tackling mold but is not considered broad-spectrum. It is usually combined with additional preservatives to help inhibit bacterial growth and provide full coverage protection from microbial attacks.

explore more

disodium edta Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium metabisulfite is an antioxidant-based preservative used to prevent contamination by bacteria and mold and to extend the shelf-life of products by stabilizing…
hemp seed oil

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Green-yellow-hued emollient rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, terpenes, terpenoids, and flavonoids. This exceptionally soothing lipid is perfect for skins prone to sensitivity,…
threonine

Threonine

Threonine is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and elastin.
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

A whole-root licorice extract standardized for its anti-inflammatory glycyrrhizinic acid content. It is great for sensitive skin and boasts antioxidant, brightening, and skin…

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).